Home › Open data › Who uses Pak Stock Exchange: members by occupation
Who uses Pak Stock Exchange: members by occupation
The occupation mix of Pak Stock Exchange members: students, teachers, finance professionals and others, as a share of members.
As of October 14, 2026 (Pakistan time). Updated daily.
-
Students51%
-
Other employees and professionals17%
-
Not working, retired or other16%
-
Business owners and self-employed7%
-
Finance, banking and accounting6%
-
Teachers and lecturers3%
Percentages as shown; bar length is relative to the largest value. Practice portfolios, not real trades.
Show the figures as a table
| Rank | Group | Share of members |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Students | 51% |
| 2 | Other employees and professionals | 17% |
| 3 | Not working, retired or other | 16% |
| 4 | Business owners and self-employed | 7% |
| 5 | Finance, banking and accounting | 6% |
| 6 | Teachers and lecturers | 3% |
How this is counted
- Members tell us their occupation when they complete their profile, so the figures are self-reported. Older accounts used longer lists of answers, which are grouped here.
- A member is an account that is not disabled and has completed its profile, which leaves out unfinished and automated signups.
- The share is of all members.
- These are practice portfolios with practice money, not real trades. They show what people choose to practise with, not what investors do with real money, and nothing here is investment advice.
Cite this page
Pak Stock Exchange, "Who uses Pak Stock Exchange: members by occupation", data as of October 14, 2026. https://www.pakstockexchange.com/data/member-types
The figures are free to quote with this citation. For another cut of the data, email wasi@pakstockexchange.com.