Home › Open data › PSX sectors held in practice portfolios
PSX sectors held in practice portfolios
The PSX sectors held by the most members of Pak Stock Exchange, a free practice trading simulator, in competitions that are still running. Updated daily.
As of October 14, 2026 (Pakistan time). Updated daily.
-
Commercial Banks38%
-
Cement20%
-
Fertilizer19%
-
Oil and Gas Exploration18%
-
Refinery15%
-
Autombile Assembler13%
-
Pharmaceuticals13%
-
Food and Personal Care Products12%
-
Oil and Gas Marketing12%
-
Investment Banks/Securities10%
-
Technology and Communication10%
-
Engineering10%
-
Power Generation and Distribution8%
-
Sugar and Allied7%
-
Insurance Companies7%
Percentages as shown; bar length is relative to the largest value. Practice portfolios, not real trades.
Show the figures as a table
| Rank | Sector | Share of members holding stocks |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commercial Banks | 38% |
| 2 | Cement | 20% |
| 3 | Fertilizer | 19% |
| 4 | Oil and Gas Exploration | 18% |
| 5 | Refinery | 15% |
| 6 | Autombile Assembler | 13% |
| 7 | Pharmaceuticals | 13% |
| 8 | Food and Personal Care Products | 12% |
| 9 | Oil and Gas Marketing | 12% |
| 10 | Investment Banks/Securities | 10% |
| 11 | Technology and Communication | 10% |
| 12 | Engineering | 10% |
| 13 | Power Generation and Distribution | 8% |
| 14 | Sugar and Allied | 7% |
| 15 | Insurance Companies | 7% |
How this is counted
- Counts distinct members who hold at least one stock of the sector in a competition that has not ended, on the date shown. A member holding stocks in several sectors counts in each, so the shares add up to more than 100%. Companies that have no sector in our records are not shown.
- A member is an account that is not disabled and has completed its profile, which leaves out unfinished and automated signups.
- The chart shows up to 15 sectors.
- These are practice portfolios with practice money, not real trades. They show what people choose to practise with, not what investors do with real money, and nothing here is investment advice.
Cite this page
Pak Stock Exchange, "PSX sectors held in practice portfolios", data as of October 14, 2026. https://www.pakstockexchange.com/data/sector-holdings
The figures are free to quote with this citation. For another cut of the data, email wasi@pakstockexchange.com.